Newsletter 25 February
Friday, 25 February, 2022
Dear Parents
Everyone is thoroughly enjoying our return to a more normal school day, although all protocols regarding Covid prevention remain in place and are strictly observed.
In addition to afternoon activities, we will be including optional activities such as ballet, tennis, modern dancing and gymnastics as from next week. To assist parents who would have difficulty collecting their children within twenty minutes of the activities ending, we are offering Day Boarding to pupils in ECD to Grade 5 as per the communications forwarded yesterday. Please note that pupils are only allowed to remain at school on the afternoons they have scheduled activities or during the times they are doing optional activities, unless they are Day Boarders.
We will be holding the following Termly Inter-House Competitions on the dates indicated:
Inter-House Bonds & Tables Friday 4th March
Inter-House Spelling Friday 18th March
Inter-House Shona Word A Day Friday 25th March
Inter-House Public Speaking Tuesday 5th April
Further, we will be holding our Inter-House Athletics for Grades 3 – 7 this term. Depending on the Covid restrictions, this will either be held by Grade during the mornings or will be held on Saturday 2nd April.
We will also be holding Inter-House Cross Country events by Grade with the trophies and awards to be presented at the Final Assembly at the end of term.
Our Parent/Teacher Consultations will be held during the afternoons of Monday 4th April and Tuesday 5th April.
Please note that now pupils and teachers are back in the classrooms, all communications to the school, including informing of absenteeism and queries, should either be put in writing or directed to the office and not forwarded directly to teachers on WhatsApp.
Infant Certificates
2B Tapuwanashe Museki, Tawananyasha Museki, Zahra Ali, Yesha Panchal, Maita Chimbetete, Minana Kawonza, Charlene Mbano
2H Sameeha Adam, Cee-Ann Makawa, Amelia Rose Midzi, Tawananyasha Virima, Caitlyn Chinomwe, Watipa Mutandavari, Stacey Zivanayi
Merit & Effort Badges
3Ma Merit: Bethany Mnangagwa, Matida Pswarayi Effort: Hafsa Moosa
3F Merit: Kelly Mawunga Safa Sheth Effort: Nellwyn Dzonga
3Me Merit: Hiba Patel
4C Merit: Naishe Makuwatsine, Anashe Mabvurunge Effort: Gabriella Mwakutuya
4D Merit: Rumaisaa Materia, Zipporah Chiyangwa Effort: Nala Katanda
4H Merit: Danai Nyarambi
5M Merit: Naomi Langeveldt Effort: Faithful Masendeke
5W Merit: Anenyasha Nebarwe, Breanna Dandajena Effort: Ruth Maposa
5B Merit: Samarah Chu
6B Merit: Ruvimbo Mudombi, Nonica Mutsvangwa Effort: Noku Muwandu
6H Merit: Rudairo Watyoka, Amyra Jain Effort: Christine Chifamba, Leila Banville
6M Merit: Zoe Chadzamira Effort: Ella Boka
7M Merit: Tino Gurupira, Daniella Viki Effort: Ayman Siam, Rudairo Kurotwi
7O Merit: Amani Dengwani, Nuala Havercroft Effort: Celeste Langeveldt, Trisha Ramabhai
Captain & Vice Captain
4C Captain: Aneni Jonga Vice Captain: Natasha Katurura
4D Captain: Zoe Murombwi Vice Captain: Hania Mukati
5M Captain: Miheyla Marani Vice Captain: Jinelle Chihombori
5W Captain: Israh Mukati Vice Captain: Ropafadzo Mujuru
6H Captain: Nyasha Munyaradzi Vice Captain: Nicole Sambo
Yours sincerely
R J Crook
HEADMASTER